T. 904-701-1166

Privacy Policy

 

Edgecumbe Group, LLC (“Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com”) respects your privacy and acknowledges your rights related to any personal information we collect from you; and we have certain obligations in respect of the same. Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com supports the various national and local privacy laws and has procedures in place to meet the requirements of those laws to the best of our ability. This Privacy Statement supports our privacy principles and informs you about our practices for gathering, storing, and using the personal information of individuals who use our websites, apply for, or use our employment or outsourcing services, and those who are representatives of our customers (including prospective customers), service providers, and suppliers. We encourage you to review this information so that you may understand how we collect, use, and share your personal information. If we change anything important about this statement (the information we collect, how we use it, or why we use it) we will document the day and date at the end of the updated Privacy Statement and reference the changes by their respective roman numeral. If you have questions, please contact us:  

E-mail: privacy@edgecumbegroup.com; Mail: Edgecumbe Group, LLC, LLC P.O. Box 708 Fernandina Beach, Florida 32034 United States.

 

  1. Information We Collect

Edgecumbe Group, LLC collects, stores, and uses personal data to provide recruiting, employment, outsourcing, and consulting services. We collect personal data about individuals who use our website, apply for employment, or interact with us, or are placed by us through our recruitment services, our network, and/or our clients (including prospective customers, staffing partners, et. al.). Edgecumbe Group, LLC does not knowingly direct its services or obtain information from children under age 18. Most of this data is provided by you directly when you contact us, submit an application, through phone, email, text, email, et. al., conversations, contact us about our services, or your outsourcing of your company’s services or an employment relationship or by a referral via your professional network to us. We also collect data about individuals who are employed or engaged by our customers in connection with our provision of outsourcing and consulting services to those customers, their customers, suppliers and service providers.

 

  1. Data We Store. We collect. We use.

Types of personal data we collect, store, and use; and the reasons we use your personal data is the information you provide to us as part of the registration process and our relationship with you when you engage us to provide recruitment or job-matching services whether provided phone, email, text, email, et. al. including but not limited to:

  • Name and contact information – including but not limited to: postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, and other similar contact data.
  • Education, work history, and qualifications – including but not limited to your education history, employment history, work-related skills and experience, professional credentials or licenses, membership in professional organizations, career interests, preferences, qualifications, information provided by references, and other information provided on your résumé or Curriculum Vitae (CV).
  • Demographic data – including but not limited to citizenship and work authorization status provided to Edgecumbe Group, LLC for application or employment purposes.
  • Job-related social media data – including collecting your information from and related to publicly published profiles you’ve created on job-related social media platforms and job boards (such as LinkedIn, Monster, Indeed, Top Echelon Software LLC, Bounty Jobs, Inc., et. al.)

We use this personal data to establish maintain and recruitment services for an individual and their relationship with us; to use ascertain an individual’s suitability for employment and recruitment services; to match candidates with potential positions; to submit an individual for employment to one of our customers or that of our staffing partners or a staffing platform; to contact individuals via regular mail, e-mail, phone, text messages, and online communication platforms about our company or job openings that match the individual’s stated preferences, qualifications, and/or profile these communications will only come directly from privacy@edgecumbegroup.com (or agents working on behalf of privacy@edgecumbegroup.com). Individuals who or whom share geolocation data with us, affords the individual to search for jobs, create job alerts within that geographic area and allows us to search for them with geographic specificity.

 

 

The information that we receive from our customers and other third parties about their employees and other personnel that we require for the purposes of providing staffing consultancy and outsourcing services to provide staffing consultancy, outsourcing, and vendor management services.

  • to manage the employment or outsourcing relationship, including but not limited to responding to inquiries, providing recruiting services to our customers, suppliers, or service providers or to perform essential business operations. This includes but is not limited to performing data analysis, research, and studies to assess the candidate, employee, and contractor population for staffing and outsourcing services. This also includes analyzing trends in hiring and placement opportunities, evaluating workforce trends related to requested and available skills and experience, researching, implementing, and marketing business opportunities, analyzing employee distribution, succession planning, and corporate organization. These tasks are necessary to recruit, match, and present potential placement opportunities for individuals in our staffing and outsourcing programs.
  • for ensuring that our (or any of our group companies) systems are used primarily for business purposes, have sufficient capacity for the needs of the business, are protected to the best of our ability against cybersecurity threats and database breeches.

Information collected about you which falls within “special categories of personal data” including: We use this personal data such as: Information we collect through your use of our website, and for any such tool you choose to use, we encourage you to also review the tool provider’s privacy policy and any of their terms and conditions.

  • Information when you communicate with us whether in person, through our website or via e-mail, over the phone, through social media, or via any other medium, including but not limited to:
  • your contact details (which can include your e-mail address or social media account details, depending on how you choose to communicate with us)
  • the details of your communications with us (including when you sent it, when we received it and where you sent it from (such as our website, post, telephone, e-mail, or social media))
  • the details of our messages to you (including information that you may post on our social media platforms)
  • Information that we collect incidentally from other sources or public sources, including:
  • information available in the media
  • information presented on our social media or wider social media platforms including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, et. al.
  • Why We Use Your Information

We use this information to maintain market awareness and to build and maintain social media presence and branding and provide security to our premises. We will use your personal data where you have given your consent to the relevant processing activity for the purposes of which we have informed you. Where this is the case, you always have the right to withdraw that consent; and where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) provided that our legitimate interests are not overridden by your interests or rights which require protection of your data.

 

  1. Legitimate Interests

As mentioned above, we can, sometimes, use your personal information where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party). This includes where use of your personal information is necessary to ensure effective administration and management of your employment or engagement, benefits, management of the business, and business continuity ensure network and information security.

  • Failure to provide information where required.
  • Where we are requesting information from you in order to employ or engage you, or in order to place or job-match you, if you do not provide the information that we have identified as required we may be unable to properly assist with your request for employment, placement, or job-matching to be performed by privacy@edgecumbegroup.com.
  1. Retaining Your Information

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary in connection with our agreement with you, to provide you with the services requested, or for other necessary purposes such as compliance with a law, regulation, or other legal authority, or as is otherwise permitted to be maintained for other legal purposes, such as audit, security, fraud prevention, or preserving and defending privacy@edgecumbegroup.com’s legal rights. Due to our various obligations for retaining records, retention periods may vary. For example, we will retain a copy of your contact details if you object or opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us. We will add your details to our suppression list to ensure you do not receive any future marketing communications from us. Also, we will not delete personal data if relevant to an investigation or a dispute. It will continue to be stored until those issues are fully resolved. In all cases, we will continue to protect your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Statement. We will also routinely refresh our information to ensure we keep it up to date.

 

  1. Where Your Information May Be Shared

Privacy@edgecumbegroup.comholds its employees, agents, and suppliers accountable for maintaining the trust that you place in us with your personal information. For individuals, Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com shares the data that is necessary to perform its staffing and outsourcing services with other Privacy@edgecumbegroup.comentities, customers, suppliers, or with service providers that may be engaged to assist in managing the processes required to provide these services. Any engagement of a customer, supplier, or service provider will be governed by appropriate contractual requirements prohibiting the use of your information for any purposes beyond those specifically directed by privacy@edgecumbegroup.com and requiring that they ensure sufficient administrative and technical security mechanisms are in place to prevent your information from being improperly used, disclosed, or accessed.

 

  • More Information

In order to provide you the employment and outsourcing services requested by you, or in order to provide our staffing, outsourcing, and consultancy services, we share your personal data with our customers or suppliers for potential placement, employment, or outsourcing opportunities; our customers or suppliers who are seeking employees that match your qualifications and profile; the company to which you have been assigned to work, in order to integrate with their application and employment processes; and Service providers that perform outsourced administrative services on our behalf, such as applicant tracking systems, et. al.

 

Our information technology vendors, such as Microsoft (Office365), Google Suite of Products, GoDaddy, Big Biller Top Echelon, LLC, Carbonite, Proofpoint and Amazon Web Services, for data storage or hosting, business continuity, and disaster relief. At all times, privacy@edgecumbegroup.com shares your personal data with these third parties only for recruitment, placement, employment, and outsourcing purposes. We also share your information with certain other third parties. We will do this either when we receive your consent or because we need them to see your information to provide services to you or for one of the other purposes set out in this Privacy Statement.

 

Your personal data may be transferred to other third-party organizations in certain scenarios: If we discuss selling or transferring part or all of our business – the information may be transferred to prospective purchasers under suitable terms as to confidentiality. If we are reorganized or sold, information may be transferred to a buyer who can continue to provide services to you. Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com provides individuals with the ability to resolve complaints or make inquiries directly with the company by contacting privacy@edgecumbegroup.com or by writing or calling Edgecumbe Group, LLC

 

  • Your Rights and Choices

We respect your right to access and control your information. The amount of personal information you are required to supply when requesting our services is consistent with privacy@edgecumbegroup.com ’s interests in providing our services to you. Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com complies with applicable data protection laws and regulations. We process personal data about you for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, including to provide recruitment, placement, employment or outsourcing services, operate our business, comply with our legal and contract obligations, and fulfill other legitimate interests of Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com. You may have certain rights in relation to your personal data. The availability of these rights and the ways in which you can use them are set out below in more detail.

 

  1. California Privacy

For individuals located in California, privacy@edgecumbegroup.com is committed to your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act, and wants to ensure you are aware that, if applicable, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: You have the right to request access to personal information that we collected for the previous 12 months. Please note that if your access request requires the disclosure of personal information of another individual, we won’t be able to comply with all of your access request. Similarly, if responding to your access request would cause us to violate any law, rule, regulation, or law enforcement request, privacy@edgecumbegroup.com would not be able to fulfill your request.
  • Right of deletion: You have the right to request that we delete personal data that we collected from you. However, we are not required to comply with your request if one of several exceptions apply, including circumstances where is necessary for us or our service provider to maintain your personal data in order to complete the transaction with your internal use that is reasonably aligned with your expectation’s compliance with a legal obligation or other use your personal data internally that is compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  • Right to opt-out: You have the right to opt-out of the sale of your personal data to Third Parties at any time. This means that once you exercise your right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, we are required to honor your request. Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com does not sell personal information to Third Parties.
  • Right not to be discriminated against for exercising these rights: You have the right to be free of discrimination for exercising your consumer privacy rights. We will not deny you services, charge different amounts or provide a different quality level of services for exercising your rights unless the difference is reasonably related to the value of your data.
  • Because processing your information is necessary to the performance of recruitment, placement, and employment or outsourcing services that we provide to you, a request to erase your information may result in

privacy@edgecumbegroup.com being unable to continue providing its services such as recruitment, placement, employment, or outsourcing services. Subject to applicable law, privacy@edgecumbegroup.com may limit or deny requests or charge reasonable fees.

 

  1. Other Privacy Rights

Under the laws of some jurisdictions, you may have the right to request additional information about the personal data we collect, request access to the personal data we process, correct an error or omission, delete personal data, or object or limit further processing. Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com adheres to applicable data protection laws and will respect individual rights requests under those laws. Because processing your information is necessary to the performance of recruitment, placement, and employment, or outsourcing services that Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com provides to you, a request to exercise certain rights may result in privacy@edgecumbegroup.com being unable to continue providing its services such as recruitment, placement, employment, or outsourcing services. Subject to applicable law, privacy@edgecumbegroup.com also may limit or deny requests or charge reasonable fees.

 

  1. Direct Marketing

We may periodically use your contact information to send you updates via e-mail in order to alert you to opportunities or services relevant to your interactions with us, such as jobs in our database that match your selected criteria. At the point where we request personal information about you, our site also gives you the opportunity to decide which communications you wish to receive. When your interactions with Privacy@edgecumbegroup.comhave resulted in your registration for multiple services or resources it may be necessary to opt out from each service separately. You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing from us at any time. Each marketing communication will provide instructions on how to opt out of receiving similar e-mails from the registered service or resource. You can also opt-out by contacting the us at privacy@edgecumbegroup.com.

 

  • Cookies

We record the number of visitors to the relevant sections of our website and track movement between the sections by means of “cookies.” Cookies are small data files containing information placed on your computer and are automatically downloaded to your device in order to recognize you as someone that has visited our website previously. We use cookies that identify your browser or device. They collect and store information when you visit our website about how you use it.

 

  • Protecting Your Information

Privacy@edgecumbegroup.comtakes care to secure your personal information. We regularly monitor industry standards for securing information and review our physical, technical, and organizational security practices in order to determine how best to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized access, destruction, or disclosure of your personal information. Any personal data sent to us, either in writing or e-mail, may be insecure in transit and we cannot guarantee its delivery. Passwords must be kept confidential and not disclosed to a third party. Privacy@edgecumbegroup.com does not ask you for your password.

 

  • How to Contact Edgecumbe Group, LLC:

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Statement, would like to exercise any of your rights under applicable data protection law, or believe that Edgecumbe Group, LLC, LLC has not adhered to this Privacy Statement, please e-mail us at privacy@edgecumbegroup.com. Additionally, individuals can contact Edgecumbe Group, LLC, LLC: Edgecumbe Group, LLC, LLC PO Box 708 Fernandina Beach, Florida 32034 United States